$
153
89
-
$
176
03
/ Adult
Overall:
Got a question? Ask Angel P
Response rate:
100%
Response time:
1 hour 55 minutes

North Shore Beach Bus

Click Book it button to:
view live availability calendar
Island:
OAHU
Includes:
Air Conditioned Transport
Professional Tour Guide
Snorkeling Mask
Description:
We combine the World Famous North Shore & Hanauma Bay State Park into one tour that gives you the best of Oahu. Once we leave the hustle and bustle of Waikiki, we proceed to the North Shore, where our guests will spend time playing, or relaxing on Oahu's finest coast. Our day ends with an amazing snorkeling
session at the world famous Hanauma Bay.

*If our guests would like, we are able to do a scenic hike, instead of water activities. Waimea Falls park is always an option, with a nominal entrance fee. Bring your swimsuits, towel, and sunscreen; leave the rest to us! Our guests will spend less time in the vehicle and spend more time having fun.

In a single day visitors can enjoy the 2 most popular spots on this island of Oahu which are the North Shore and Hanauma Bay with small size of group. Visitors can save time and money by participating in this fun and exciting tour with informative and passionate tour guides and drivers.

Please Note: Hanauma Bay is closed on Tuesdays.

Hanauma Bay + North Shore Beach Tour:

• 8:00 am - Waikiki Hotel Pickup
• 9:15 am - Beach time at Waimea
• 10:15 am - Paddle boarding at Turtle Town (Included on Premium Package) 
• 11:15 am - Lunch at Turtle Town (Included on Premium Package)
• 11:45 am - Dole Plantation
• 12:15 am - Drive to Hanauma Bay
• 1:30 pm - Transfer from Hanauma parking to Beach Park ($7.50 admission not included) 
• 2:00 pm – Hanauma Bay Snorkeling time (90 min)
• 3:30 pm - Transfer from Beach Park to Hanauma parking. 
• 4:00 pm - Waikiki Hotel drop off

North Shore Beach Tour (Tuesdays when Hanauma Bay is closed):

• 8:00 am - Waikiki Hotel Pickup
• 9:15 am - Beach time at Waimea
• 10:30 am - Paddle boarding at Turtle Town 
• 11:45 am - Lunch at Turtle Town
• 12:30 pm - Snorkeling at Turtle beach
• 2:00 pm - Moving to Dole Plantation
• 2:45 pm - Leaving Dole to Waikiki 
• 4:00 pm - Waikiki Hotel drop off

 
Need a ride?:
If you have never used Uber or Lyft, you can receive a discounted ride to your check in location & other places to visit by signing up using these links:

Lyft Promo Link (Current promo: $5 ride credit)

Uber Promo Link (Current promo: First Ride Free up to $15)
 
Rates
Name
Per
Age
Price
Comment
StandardAdult14+
$
153
89
Prices Include Tax
StandardChild13 & younger
$
131
75
Premium (Includes Paddle Boarding and Lunch at Turtle Town)Adult14+
$
176
03
Premium Includes Paddle Boarding and Lunch at Turtle Town)Child13 & younger
$
153
89
Schedule
Name
Days
Pick up
Duration
Pick up Location
Comment
Hanauma Bay + North Shore Beach TourM, W, Th, F, Sa, Su7:20 AM - 8:00 AM9 hoursFREE pickup & drop off available from Waikiki area hotels. Exact pickup times and locations can be viewed by clicking the "book it button" & selecting your hotel.Click the red "Book It" button to view the live availability calendar
Frequently Asked Questions
Click on the red "Book It" button and you will see live availability. Keep in mind availability changes constantly, so make sure to book in advance!
H Tours Hawaii is a "one stop shop" for all the best activities in the Hawaiian Islands. Since we work with many providers, reservations are necessary. WE HIGHLY recommend making reservations, as many activities are at a discount when you reserve in advance. Some providers even charge higher for those "walking in" because they know chances are you're not going to walk away. Finally, a reservation ensures you have a space on the tour. Trust us you don't want to spend so much time and money to come to Hawaii and then miss out on an activity because they were booked out!
Choose the tour you are interested in, click the red “Book It” button adjacent to the tour information, and complete the booking form.
Most companies, if not all, require you to call them if you're trying to book something 2-3 days in advance. Do you really want to be spending your valuable time in Hawaii calling around to desperately find something that is available to do? While we can usually accommodate most last-minute bookings, we highly encourage those that are checking out our website far in advance to book 2-3 weeks prior to desired date. You never know if there's a convention, special event, or an increase in overall visitors in town, and it would be a shame if the activities that you want to do are sold out because you waited until the last minute. Basically, if you know you want to do it, just book it!
Most companies have a set of centrally located hotels that they do pick ups from. When you select your hotel in the booking page, you will see the pickup location and directions. This makes the pickup process short so you can start the tour as soon as possible!
Gratuity is never required but if you enjoyed your experience, a tip is always greatly appreciated!
Similar Things to Do
$
23
95
/ Adult
Overall:
$
95
/ Adult
Overall:
Check In Location
Waikīkī, Honolulu, Honolulu County, Hawaii, United States 96815
Payment & Cancellation
Cancellation Policy: Standard Policy
  • Cancellations made 2 days before Date & Time will be fully refunded.
  • Cancellations made at a later date will not be refunded.
Terms & Conditions
  • See booking page for exact terms, conditions, & cancellation policy details
Reviews
8 reviews, 0 comments
Overall:
Was the tour accurately described on the webiste? In other words did it meet your expectations?
(5.0 of 5)
Overall:
I had one of the best days today. Noah was our Host and he was GREAT. Told us so much and gave information. Was very caring and wouldn't put us at risk is water wasn't right, so he found another spot for snorkelling. Paddle boarding was SO MUCH FUN. I would recommend this activity and the premium one. Noah was just so great. ... more

Thank you for a GREAT DAY.
Reply
0
0
Ein tollerTag mit Jake und seiner Ukulele
Overall:
Ein Tag auf Ohau,der mehr zu bieten hatte,als gedacht. Besonders die Natur und hier vor allem die Schildkröten am Strand haben uns beeindruckt. Jake.unser guide war sehr flexibel und hat uns mit seiner Ukulele während der Stops unterhalten.
Reply
0
0
Highly Recommend This!!
Overall:
If your going to Hawaii and want to fit as many activities in as possible to experience this beautiful island, the north shore beach bus is a must! Our tour guide Jacob was incredible and made the day full of fun and adventure. The activities are very organized and this company makes the day stress free. I highly recommend you take Jacob's beach bus!!
Reply
0
0
A fantastic day out.
Overall:
We booked this tour so we could snorkel Hanauma Bay but it turned out to be so much more. Jacob (Jake) was on time, phoned us when he couldn't find us as we were at the wrong entrance and came to collect us. We were lucky enough for it to be just our family on the tour so he was very accommodating and adaptable to doing the things we wanted to do. ... more

We visited a coffee plantation, Dole pineapple plantation, north shore beaches for sightseeing and swimming, saw turtles up close, had an absolutely awesome lunch at Tsues and visited Hanauma Bay for snorkelling. Some of the beaches we visited we would never have found without his local knowledge. Jacob was incredibly friendly, knowledgeable and an excellent ukulele player which he did at each stop throughout the day. Our 8 year old says Jacob is the coolest guy she has ever met. He was also the safest and smoothest driver we experienced on this trip.

I would recommend this tour and Jake as a guide/driver to anyone who wants a full day of fun, great conversation and excellent lunch.
Reply
0
0
Great day, highly recommended
Overall:
We went on our tour with Bo as our tour guide. It was our favourite thing we did on the island. Bo was a great tour guide who was a ball of knowledge for the history of the island, the people and the island itself. You ask it, he knew it. He really made the trip great (although he does tell a really bad sushi joke ) The places we went to were also sensational. The beaches are amazing and the wild ... moreturtles are cool to see. Most of all my husband loved doing the paddle boarding on the river. Again Bo explained all the ins and outs about how to do the paddle boarding properly and everyone that went stood up. When we come back to Hawaii we will defiantly be taking this companies tours. It was an awesome day with lots of fun and laughs. Thanks guys for a great day
Reply
0
0
Awesome day out with Jake!
Overall:
We did the north shore + hanauma Bay tour with our guide Jake. Was a truly fun and special day. The beaches are beautiful and Jake was very knowledgeable about everything we saw along the way. Hanauma Bay is a must see as well since you can literally swim amongst the fish. Highly recommend the tour and our guide Jake.
Reply
0
0
Amazing and with the best guide!
Overall:
The tour is amazing, I recommend to all types of travel: families, couples or even alone (That was my case). Hawaii is an exciting and wonderful place and the guide was the best part of the tour because he knew all about everywhere, he played ukulele (typical musical instrument of hawaii), made references to all the movies that have been recorded on the island when we passed by the recording places. ... moreHe taught words in the native language, showed how to dance the hula (Hawaiian typical dance) and explained the history of this dance. He commented on the surfing competitions that take place in Hawaii: Big Wave and the WSL. The name of the guide is Jacob, he said he was born in Ohio but is living on the island of Oahu for 7 years, and it's incredible how much he knows and is connected with everything that happens on the island. This tour was a great immersion in Hawaiian culture, recommend it to everyone and if possible look for Jacob.
Aloha!
Reply
0
0
Não deixe de ir!
Overall:
Região com mais clima de surf que há, casas, lojas, restaurantes e food trucks ao melhor estilo havaiano surfista. Praias lindas, limpas e dependendo da época do ano pode-se encontrar mar calmo ou com mais ondas.
Reply
0
0